Thursday, July 30, 2009

I MISS HER !

This is Beth! She and I are Best Friends. She is pretty much my only friend at church. We go on girl dates and see movies and have lots of fun together.
Sadly she has been at a camp working, pretty much all summer. I also sadly haven't been able to go visit her. BUT she comes home next weekend and I am beyond excited. Not only do I love her, but I also love her family. I am always hanging out with them and laughing my head off.
Haven't seen much of them either, its just so sad.

My little Beth is all growing up and it makes me sad :(.



Tomorrow, I am thinking of writing a post on something I have been going through lately. Maybe ya'll could give me some advice, because let me tell you I need it.



Arizona, well sort of . . .

Well that Arizona post, this is about all its gonna get. When I got back from Arizona, I was definitely not in the mood to do a post, and I was just waiting for the day when I would feel energized and ready to get at it.

That day still hasn't come . . . so I'm just going to quickly re-cap it minus pictures.

Left home at about 11? on TUESDAY the 14th. Got to Arizona, met Britt's grandparents (Did I mention they are the sweetest?) We then went to their house and hung out. We went swimming in their 5 foot pool, that is so my kind of pool haha. We went out to dinner that night at an italian place where I had a yummy calzone.
WEDNESDAY, I think we went to the Arizona Museum and that was pretty fun, after that was Costco. This is when my mother called to inform me that my step cousin Michael was now engaged. Another wedding. Yay!
THURSDAY. It was THE day I had been looking forward to for months. THE GRAND CANYON!!!! The first time I had ever been and I loved every minute. On the way there we ate breakfast at this cute little down home place. We also passed Fred Flinstone and Bedrock! That was pretty exciting also.

Did I mention I love MOUNTAINS?!?!?!?! BECAUSE I DO.
And that is all that is out there.

FRIDAY was outlet mall, American eagle sweatpants and a tube top for like 20$. My kind of place. Also saw the new Harry Potter, amazing movie by the way.
SATURDAY . . . ohhh the Heard Museum. Its a Native American museum. Got to see Native American dancers, well dance. Also got to look at a bunch of cool artwork. Came home and played dominos, my new favorite game.
SUNDAY, was the flea market, so not my cup of tea. Then followed by and amazing mall of which I could go to every day. I bought a new dress for the wedding next week.
Then my mom called and instead of happy news, it was not good. My uncle Paul had been taking down a mirror and it shattered, happening to cut him very badly in the process. I was freaked out. It was not a good feeling and I think to a point only my family knows how I felt.
While on waited on more info I distracted myself with Forever 21. So amazing. I literally tried on the whole store and came out with two shirts but they are pretty darling. Bought a new necklace and some for my best friends back home.
My mom called again to update and at first it was starting to sound bad, and I didn't want to be all the way across the country. We started looking into flights.

Well everything started to come out that he was doing better and that he was stable and it would be best for me to finish my trip.

MONDAY, we went shopping again. Hollister was my best friend this time.
Played more dominos and swam, pretty much like everyday.
But now that the idea of home was there, that was all that I wanted. I was so homesick.

TUESDAY we literally sat around all day.

WEDNESDAY . . . YAY HOME!
Plane rides were fine, loved the guy who watched my fight movie over my shoulder the whole time, what a cutie.
Then I was finally home! Got off the plane and saw my mom walked over and hugged her.

Now my friends had told me they were at a show for our friend Will.
But then out of the corner of my eye, I saw a sign and my friends! And I literally squealed in the middle of the airport, beyond ecstatic.

That was Arizona, a pretty great and amazing trip!

THURSDAY night after I got home, was the very waited on Rascal Flatts and Darius Rucker concert. It was amazing!!!!!! Great seats!!!! Darius was so good, and Rascal, wow is the only thing I have to say. The get better and better every time I see them.

Next plane ride, a week from today. Michigan here I come. Going up there for my cousin's wedding. Hoping to meet a cute little amish boy that will fall in love with me ;).
I better have some good pictures from that trip. I'm gonna look cute with my new dress and
my cowgirl boots. You bet I am wearing them, probably every single day.

Tomorrow hopefully doing a post on a very deeply missed friend, who I get to see soon :)!


Night Ya'll !



Monday, July 27, 2009

Stellan!

Please pray for one of, if not the cutest little baby ever, Stellan.
He's having a rough time, and needs all the prayer he can get.

For his story and updates:

Prayers for Stellan




Friday, July 24, 2009

Show Us Your Life


Well I haven't been on in a while, been in Arizona (post coming soon) but I am always reading my favorites. And today I was reading Kelly's Korner and decided to join in on all the fun. I am only 18, completely single and no where near getting married. ( I wish I was though!)

But I LOVEEEE weddings and have always thought of what I would want my future dress to be.
So I thought I would share:

Well I love the idea of a princess dress. Anything big and puffy and pretty and white.
I also like the idea of a strapless dress.

I like the idea of this dress. But I would rather have a normal bottom but the same amount of poof. I like the detail on the bodice though.

I like the top part of this dress. I also like the overall shape.

This is a little much, but just oh so lovely. Great detail.

I can not wait to find the man of my dreams and get married, the day needs to hurry up already!



Tuesday, July 7, 2009

The 4th ! You Go America :)


Well not much has been going on with me lately, lots of hanging out with the friends. Lots of late nights and even later mornings, not a good thing haha.

Hmmmm, so 4th of July was fun.

It consisted of hanging out at Grandaddy's house. My mom, Aunt and Paul, Britt tagged along and Laura and Scott, the out of town visitors, Barbara also joined us.
Ate a lot of cookies, and made myself some Easy Mac while everyone else ate hot dogs and burgers. I am what you could say a picky eater. I did contribute though, I sautéed some onions and peppers, yay me!

We even made home made vanilla ice cream, yum. I had sprinkles!

After talking, card games and food, we headed down to the golf course for the special fireworks, hosted by the neighborhood. Lots of cute little families, kids playing with kids, and red, white, and blue.
We spread out our blanket and got down to firework watching. Man they were gorgeous. BIG, LOUD and JUST AMAZING!
Sadly the fireworks ended and I was forced to go home.

Well that day we had bought about $30 to $40 dollars of fireworks, and we didn't get to use one.
So July 5th came around and Mary, Kaitlynn, Ruth, Michelle and I got down to lighting things on fire. Sparklers to Pop Its, flashing light up things to some old illegal fireworks our neighbor had given us a LONGGGG time ago.




Pretty Pretty Pretty


Kaitlynn is a pro at making hearts.

And this is my lousy attempt at heart. Apparently I didn't move my arms fast enough or in a good heart shape.

Me and Kait in my driveway, I wear my boots on any occasion I am able to.


Great, not only 4th but 5th of July.

7 days until my trip to Arizona, I get to see the Grand Canyon for the first time, UBER excited!